Janet Moore


Janet Moore
Actor in Residence

JANET MOORE

718-909-9927 (SAG)

 CAPE COD THEATRE

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE Martha Cotuit Center for the Arts Steve Ross

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD Mrs. Dubose Eventide Theatre Co. Steve Ross

RADIO REDICULOUS Molly Gardener Eventide Theatre Co. Toby Wilson

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE

DOG IN THE NIGHTTIME Judy CCCC Tilden Theatre Melinda Gallant

VANYA & SONIA & MASHA & SPIKE Cassandra Cotuit Center for the Arts Mary Arnault

URINETOWN “Ma” Strong CCCC Tilden Theatre Holly Erin McCarthy

CHRISTMAS SHORTS Karen/Joan Cotuit Center for the Arts Melinda Gallant

PIRATES OF PENZANCE Ruth Barnstable Comedy Club Gwen Bainier

PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE Germaine CCCC Tilden Theatre Chris S. Crider-Plonka

MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN Josie Eventide Theatre Co. Steven Reynolds

TWELFTH NIGHT Olivia Cotuit Center for the Arts Edward O’Toole

LOST IN YONKERS Bella Barnstable Comedy Club Ann M. Ring

DANCING AT LUGHNASA Maggie Eventide Theatre Co. Steven Reynolds

BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE Maureen Cotuit Center for the Arts Carol McManus

OUR TOWN Stage Manager Sandwich Town Hall Melinda Gallant

THE MATCHMAKER Miss Van Huysen Monomoy Theater Israel Hicks

LION IN WINTER Elinor of Aquitaine Monomoy Theater Malcolm Morrison

BLITHE SPIRIT Violet Bradman Monomoy Theater Michael-John McGann

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Helena Monomoy Theater Alan Rust

 NEW YORK THEATRE

CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE Natalia Mazer Theatre, Ed. Alliance Ted Schaffner

BETRAYAL Emma Trinity Players Margaret Cabbrara

MERCY FALLS Dr. Smitwhistle Aegean Theatre Co. James Abar

VILLIAGE WOOING Z Susan Bloch Theatre Christopher Schario

CLOUD 9 Victoria Roundabout Ensemble Co. Daniel Simmons

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Helena Roundabout Ensemble Co. Gene Feist

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Portia Riverside Shakespeare Co Tim O’Man

TITUS ANDRONICUS Lavinia Riverside Shakespeare Co. Tim O’Man

GEORGE DANDIN Claudine CSC Laurence Maslon

THE ORESTEIA Fury CSC Christopher Martin

 REGIONAL THEATRE

MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Mistress Ford Dallas Shakespeare Festival Anthony Ridley

ROMEO & JULIET Lady Montigue Dallas Shakespeare Festival Anthony Ridley

CHRISTMAS TRIO Role Gorilla Theatre (Tampa, FL) Aubrey Hampton

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD Liz Morden/Dawes UWM-PTTP (Milwaukee, WI) Steve Hemmings

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER Kate Hardcastle UWM-PTTP James Abar

SHERLOCK HOLMES Madge UWM-PTTP Richard Mangan

THE SEAGULL Madame Arkadina UWM-PTTP Megs Booker

DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS Abbie UWM-PTTP Michael LaGue

 FILM/TELEVISION/RADIO

NEW JACK CITY Crack Addict (bit) JacMac Prod. Mario Van Peebles

ROBOT CITY/JAMES SCOTT-WWNH Analyst 3 (Robot) Harper & Row Audio Mike Sargent

THE COSBY SHOW/COSBY Student/Call Girl CBS/NBC Tim Ryder/Various

 EDUCATION

Professional Theatre Training Program (PTTP) at the University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, MFA, Acting – 1995;

Circle in the Square Summer Program; SUNY Stony Brook, BA, Theatre; Loughborough University, UK, Acting,

Drama Certificate